Are you about writing a business plan for immigration purposes? If YES, here are 100+ sample investor visa business plans & templates for FREE download.

It is a known fact that most first world countries offer different programs to attract high networth investors that can add value to their economy. The reward for such investors; permanent residency and probably citizenship provided you meet the requirements. This section will provide all the information you need to apply for investor visa programs from different countries.

Investor Visa Business Plans for Immigration Purposes

a. EB-5 Visa Business Plan – The Employment Based Immigration Fifth Preference, more commonly known as EB-5, is a United States immigration visa and green card program which can lead to citizenship. The program was designed to grant entrepreneurs or investors, their spouses, and unmarried children under the age of 21 the opportunity to travel in and out of, reside in, attend schools, and work in the United States.

b. H1B Visa Business Plan – The H-1B is a visa in the United States under the Immigration and Nationality Act, section 101(a)(15)(H) that allows U.S. employers to temporarily employ foreign workers in specialty occupations. A specialty occupation requires the application of specialized knowledge and a bachelor’s degree or the equivalent of work experience. The duration of stay is three years, extendable to six years; after which the visa holder may need to reapply.

c. UK Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa Business Plan – A UK entrepreneur visa – also referred to as a tier 1 visa – is given to business people who wish to enter the UK to start a new enterprise or to invest in a current one. The UK remains an attractive option for ambitious entrepreneurs looking to start or expand their business opportunities overseas.

d. E2 Visa Business Plan – An E-2 Investor Visa is one that allows an individual to enter and work inside of the United States based on an investment he or she will be controlling while inside the United States. The E2 visa is usually valid for three months to five years and can be extended indefinitely if the holder wishes.

e. E1 Visa Business Plan – Although the E1 visa application is classified as a non-immigrant visa, the unlimited two-year extension that it offers is an excellent and attractive option for traders looking to create long-term substantial trade between the US and their native country.

Just like all other Visa applications, the USCIS have laid down requirements for E-1 visa approval and leave it up to each applicant to prove that they have indeed fulfilled all requisites.

f. L1 Visa Business Plan – The L1 visa is a temporary visa for individuals who do not want to immigrate permanently but want to become business owners, managers, or specialized knowledge employee. The L1 visa being an employment-based non-immigrant visa, it is also a “dual intent” visa.

This simply means that an L1 visa holder and their dependents may apply for permanent residency without jeopardizing their L visa status. There are many requirements for anyone looking to secure this visa.