Is white or yellow beeswax better for lip balm and cosmetics? Here is everything you need to know about using beeswax to produce skincare products. Commercial Beeswax is known to be more ideal for cosmetic and skin related purposes. They come in different forms where the pellet type is just one among them. Note that this type of wax is pretty much useful as an added ingredient for cosmetic products because it can be easily melted down.
It is used as a base ingredient for creams, salves, balms, and lotions. You can make the mixture much thicker by adding more beeswax. When choosing the best beeswax for your product, note that what really matters is the kind of product you have in mind.
If it is something on the cosmetics side where it is going to be applied to the human body, then you should choose a purer quality beeswax. But for crafting purposes, you can use those that are of lower quality which is a lot cheaper in price.
What is a Beeswax?
Beeswax is a natural substance secreted by honey bees which they use to develop their honeycombs. Beeswax is mostly made up of fatty acids, hydrocarbons, and esters. The wax is hard and breakable when cold but soft and pliable when heated or exposed to human body temperature. And since beeswax does not spoil, become rancid, or otherwise expire, it can continue to be reheated and reused.
Just like the different colors of honey, the color of the wax depends on the age of the bees, the flowers from which they gather their nectar, the region of flower growth, and the purity of the honey. Beeswax also differs in color from almost white to black, although it is typically a shade along the yellow spectrum, appearing to be bright yellow, butterscotch yellow, or light amber.
Have it in mind that these colors are due to the pollen, resin, and gum content of the originating honey. These elements are also tasked with contributing to the agreeable scent of both the honey and the wax. Beeswax is commonly known for its light-bearing ability and for it being a source of heat. Historically, it has also been valuable for its versatile applications, which include culinary uses, such as food flavoring and food storage.
For instance, beeswax for long has been used to coat or glaze cheeses in order to create an air-tight seal to limit the growth of harmful bacteria. Also used on some types of fruits, beeswax prevents the loss of water while protecting them from gathering dust and from being scratched, bruised, or bitten by insects.
Types of Beeswax
There are basically 3 main types of Beeswax: Yellow, White, and Absolute. Yellow Beeswax is the natural, unrefined, and raw wax derived directly from the honeycomb. White Beeswax is the result of Yellow Beeswax undergoing a filtering/purifying/bleaching process. Beeswax Absolute is the result of treating Yellow Beeswax with Alcohol.
Difference Between White and Yellow Beeswax
The primary difference between white and yellow beeswax is their filtration process. Yellow beeswax is known to have undergone a heating procedure and then filtered to get rid of the debris. For the white beeswax, it has undergone pressure-filtration which gives that white like ivory color. Read on to understand the major difference between white and yellow beeswax.
Used cosmetically, beeswax hydrates, conditions, soothe, and calms the skin. It exfoliates repair damage, promotes the skin’s regeneration, diminishes the appearance of the signs of aging, soothes itchiness and irritation, and creates a hydrating, long-lasting protective barrier against environmental pollutants.
White beeswax is great for projects such as candle making because you can create lots of different colored candles with natural mica powder. However, yellow beeswax can still be used for candles, but will not showcase the colors in the mica powder as well as a white beeswax base will.
White beeswax is typically chosen for aesthetic reasons. Yellow beeswax is also used in cosmetic applications like balms or salves but white is for lipsticks or anything where a high percentage of beeswax is needed.